WELLESLEY COLLEGE 2008 COMMENCEMENT PRIZES
SENIOR PRIZES
The Academy of American Poets
Katherine Ames Ackerman
Rebecca Juel Boyle
The Ann Bamford Adams ’76 Religion Prize
Suzanne Angela Pacis Duque Salvo
The Judith Adams ’75 Prize for Premedical Students
Janhavi Athale
The Lucy Branch Allen Prize
Courtney Cruise Stepien
Alpha Kappa Delta Award for Distinction in Sociology
Sanja Jagesic
The Paul R. Barstow Award for Theatrical Excellence
Mollie Elaine Gross
The Adelaide Niles Belyea Prize in Botany
Dorhyun Johng
The Billings Performance Award in Music
Laura Cindy Beckerman
Joana Kung
Katherine Grimm Roth
The Billings Prize in Music
Jihyun Yoo
The Ralph H. Bollard Prize for Distinction in American History
Laura Cindy Beckerman
The Natalie Bolton Faculty Prize in Economics
Jing Cao
Sara Lynn Hess
Aigerim Kabdiyeva
Kirstin Lynn Neff
Katharine Ellen O’Banion
The Natalie Bolton Student Prize in Economics
Margaret Duray Settli
The Maria Luisa Bombal Prize in Spanish
Paige Hale Boncher
Cassandra Grace Peitzman
The Barbara Bush Award for Volunteerism
Mehjabeen Rahman
Allison Ming-Yu Hiroko Kumata
Yang Qiu
The Cervantes Prize in Spanish
Annie Chang
Kimberly Jean Geronimo
The Chemistry Department Leadership Award
Susan Margaret Smith
The Right Honorable Ann Clwyd, M.P. Prize in Human Rights
Christina Nicole Filipp
The Jean V. Crawford Prize in Chemistry
Margaret Winkler Thompson
The Davenport Performance Prize for Acting
Michelle Esperanza Guadalupe
The Johanna Mankiewicz Davis Prize for Prose Fiction
Paige Hale Boncher
The Deborah W. Diehl Prize for Distinction in History
Laura Ellen Falender
The Marjory Stoneman Douglas Prize for Environmental Activism
Darrah Naomi Haffner
Monisha Khurana
The John Charles Duncan Prize in Astronomy
Amanda Marie Zangari
The Ella Smith Elbert ’88 Prize
Kendra Rose Archer
The Erasmus Essay Prize in History
Mattie Amanda Fitch
The Elizabeth Vogel Falk Prize
Lindsay Hsien Pin Kua
The Fiske Prize in Biology
Susan Jane Downer
Kaitlyn Shae Lucey
Sarah D. Park
The Phyllis J. Fleming Prize for Distinction in Physics
Darrah Naomi Haffner
Sunita Kannan
Christina Lynn Miller
The French House Award in Cultural Studies
Mattie Amanda Fitch
The Friends of Art Prize for Excellence in Studio Art
Alison Hye-Jeong VanVolkenburgh
The Camilla Chandler Frost Prize in Environmental Studies
Emily Hanna Pighetti
The A. Arthur Gottlieb, M.D. Endowed Memorial Prize
Sharline Madera
The Michel Grimaud Award for Excellence in the Translation of French
Emily Rose Buss
The Jorge Guillen Prize in Spanish Studies
Victoria Marie Sultani
Laura Bruff Nellums
The Barbara Barnes Hauptfuhrer Scholar Athlete Award
Jenna Brooke Harvey
The Martha Davenport Heard Prize in Mathematics
Qing Chang
Katherine Marie Kinnaird
The Ethel L. Hersey Prize in American Studies
Christina Jean Dorobek
Leah Soo Driska
Suh-Mii Yi
The Peggy Howard Economics Prize
Zhiyi Zhang
The Jacqueline Award in English Composition
Erin Reynolds McKenney
The Japanese Essay Prize
Yoonjeong Choi
The Klein Prize in Neuroscience in Memory of Louise Edwards
Olivia Marion Hendrick
Cassandra Grace Peitzman
The Doctor Leila C. Knox Prize in Biology
Shloka Ananthanarayanan
The Joseph Lambie Economic History Prize
Helena Maria Steinberg
The Lingos Prize in the Life Sciences
Ashmita Banerjee
Monica Fung
Jennifer Lee Kendall
The Mary C. Lyons Prize for Writing
Kara Anne Hadge
The Katharine Malone Scholar
Margaret Winkler Thompson
The Barnette Miller Foundation Prize in History
Helena Virve Pylvainen
The Barnette Miller Foundation Prize in International Relations and Comparative Politics
Ann Lydia Thomas
The Gabriela Mistral Prize in Spanish
Mehroz Baig
Deepti Jain
The Northeast Conference on the Teaching of
Foreign Languages
Alexandria Rita Coari
Gloria Rodríguez Rosales
The Agnes F. Perkins Prize for Prose
Jhia Huei Gan
The Mary White Peterson Prize in Biological Sciences
Janhavi Athale
The Plogsterth Award in Art History
Shannon Elizabeth Flaherty
The Charlotte Paul Reese ’38 Memorial Prize for Creativity in Writing
Sarah Rebecca Beaudette
Paige Hale Boncher
Ariel Beth Levine
The Justina Ruiz‑de‑Conde Prize
Alice Mae Geilfuss
Zhiyi Zhang
The Russian Area Studies Prize
Jennifer Natasha Feldman
The Dennis M. Smith Memorial Prize in Neuroscience and Biological Sciences
Hyon Suk Kim
The Lewis Atterbury Stimson Prize in Mathematics
Weiwei Chen
Xue Guan
The Three Generations Prize for Writing in the Sciences
Elizabeth Delores Marlow
The Three Generations Prize for Writing in the Social Sciences
Melody Hwang
The Wall Street Journal Achievement Award
Tamara Jane McGavock
The Margaret E. Ward Prize in Women’s Studies
Diane Rebecca Slutzky
Chloe Sierra Woodward-Magrane
The Wellesley College Theatre Award
Julia Watkins Gardiner
The Florence Annette Wing Prize in English
Sumita Chakraborty
Elizabeth Langan Kingsley
The Natalie Wipplinger Prize in German
Sanja Jagesic
The Mary Ann Youngren Memorial Award in Critical Reading
Erikalyn Holland Henrickson
Margot Rose Munger
Trustee Scholars
Trustee Scholars are seniors who have demonstrated exceptional distinction and are candidates for graduate study.
Shloka Ananthanarayanan
for graduate study in Medicine
Mattie Amanda Fitch
for graduate study in Modern European History
Monica Fung
for graduate study in Medicine
Beth Louise Romano
for graduate study in Anglo- Irish Literature
The Pamela Daniels ’59 Fellowship
The Pamela Daniels ’59 Fellowship enables a senior to carry out a project that taps the imagination as well as the intellect, a project that she might not otherwise be able to accomplish.
Carmella Michele Britt
Francisca Corpeno Guzman
Beth Louise Romano
The Jerome A. Schiff Fellowships
The Jerome A. Schiff Fellowships are intended to support the academic, professional, and personal development of exceptionally talented
young persons through programs of undergraduate research.
Shloka Ananthanarayanan
Biological Chemistry
Ashmita Banerjee
Biological Chemistry
Abigail Goodnow Dalton
English
Mattie Amanda Fitch
History
Madeline Bess Harms
Psychology
Sanja Jagesic
Sociology
Aigerim Kabdiyeva
Economics
Sunita Kannan
Physics
Katharine Ellen O’Banion
Economics
Katherine Grimm Roth
Music
Diane Rebecca Slutzky
Women’s Studies
Courtney Cruise Stepien
Biological Sciences
Erisha Singh Suwal
South Asia Studies
Graduate Fellowships and Scholarships Awarded by Wellesley College to Seniors
Anne Louise Barrett Fellowship
Joana Kung, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Piano Performance
Ruth Ingersoll Goldmark Fellowship
Heather Elizabeth Barrett, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. English Literature
Peggy Howard Fellowship in Economics
Zhiyi Zhang, B.A., Wellesley College. 2008. Economics
Jacqueline Krieger Klein ’53 Fellowship in Jewish Studies
Meagan Lane Froemming, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Middle Eastern Studies
Yael Gafni, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. History of Israel
Rachel Hillary Lando, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Modern Jewish Studies
Raeefa Zabeen Shams, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Research in Jewish History and Political Theory
Susan Rappaport Knafel ’52 Scholarship for Foreign Study
Sahar Zareen Bandial, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Law
Susan Rappaport Knafel ’52 Traveling Fellowship
Alejandra Ellison-Barnes, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Smoke Signals: International Tobacco Marketing and
Control (New Zealand, China, Thailand, Malaysia, India, Nigeria, Europe.)
Edna V. Moffett Fellowship
Mattie Amanda Fitch, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Modern European History
Graduate Fellowships Awarded by Wellesley College to Graduates
Margaret Freeman Bowers Fellowship
Hilary Allester Soderland, B.A., Wellesley College, 2001. Law
Eugene L. Cox Fellowship
Nicole Constantina Paxton, B.A., Wellesley College, 2006. Byzantine Art
Professor Elizabeth F. Fisher Fellowship
Melissa Susanne Rice, B.A., Wellesley College, 2005. Planetary Science
Horton-Hallowell Fellowship
Andra Lee Dingman, B.A., Wellesley College, 2002. Medicine
Hsiao-Lu Denise Lee, B.A., Wellesley College, 2005. Chemistry
Sara Alexis Newland, B.A., Wellesley College, 2003. Political Science
Stephanie Lee Simmons, B.A., Wellesley College, 2002. Education
Edna V. Moffett Fellowship
Nimmi Samanmali Ariyaratne, B.A., Wellesley College, 2007. Development Studies/International Relations
Alice Freeman Palmer Fellowship
Heather Freeman Clark, B.A., Wellesley College, 2007. Environmental Chemistry
Kathryn Conway Preyer Fellowship
Elizabeth Joanna Minor, B.A., Wellesley College, 2003. Near Eastern Studies
Mary Mcewen Schimke Scholarship
Elizabeth Lynne Redley, B.A., Wellesley College, 2001. Educational Counseling
Vita Dutton Scudder Fellowship
Maeve Elizabeth Gearing, B.A., Wellesley College, 2005. Public Policy
M.A. Cartland Shackford Medical Fellowship
Grace Waruchu Wanjiku, B.A., Wellesley College, 2006. Medicine
Harriet A. Shaw Fellowship
Peggy Wang, B.A., Wellesley College, 2001. Art History
Mary Elvira Stevens Traveling Fellowship
Dania Celeste Akkad, B.A., Wellesley College, 2003. Research and report on cousin’s death in Jordan; establish cultural exchange between Syria and California (Syria, Jordan, Libya and United Arab Emirates)
Monica Catherine Byrne, B.A., Wellesley College, 2003. Trace the steps of the two main characters in her novel (Ethiopia, India, Fiji, Samoa and the Cook Islands)
Elizabeth Laurel Campbell, B.A., Wellesley College, 2002. Research European circus history and culture for her second novel (Hungary, Switzerland, Austria, the Netherlands, Denmark and Spain)
Jana Louise Kiser, B.A., Wellesley College, 2000. Explore best practices in student-centered education in schools, outdoor settings and refugee camps (Peru, Mexico, Uganda and Thailand)
Meredith Spencer Sorensen, B.A., Wellesley College, 2001. Explore waste management strategies (Norway, Germany, the Netherlands, Mexico and Costa Rica)
Sarah Perry Wood Medical Fellowship
Chikoti Mibenge, B.A., Wellesley College, 2007. Medicine
Fanny Bullock Workman Fellowship
Jessica Cunningham Eves, B.A., Wellesley College, 2004. Social Work /Business
Back
to Commencement 2008 |