A newsletter of campus news and events

Wellesley in the News
A synopsis of media accounts mentioning Wellesley, its faculty, students and alumnae

News Releases
News releases are distributed by the Office for Public Affairs, Wellesley's media relations office.

Wellesley Wire
Interested in receiving regular news about Wellesley? An occasional e-mail digest of noteworthy news and announcements plus information about Wellesley faculty, students and alumnae in the news

President's Page
Kim Bottomly named Wellesley's 13th president



The Academy of American Poets
Katherine Ames Ackerman
Rebecca Juel Boyle

The Ann Bamford Adams ’76 Religion Prize
Suzanne Angela Pacis Duque Salvo

The Judith Adams ’75 Prize for Premedical Students
Janhavi Athale

The Lucy Branch Allen Prize
Courtney Cruise Stepien

Alpha Kappa Delta Award for Distinction in Sociology
Sanja Jagesic

The Paul R. Barstow Award for Theatrical Excellence
Mollie Elaine Gross

The Adelaide Niles Belyea Prize in Botany
Dorhyun Johng

The Billings Performance Award in Music
Laura Cindy Beckerman
Joana Kung
Katherine Grimm Roth

The Billings Prize in Music
Jihyun Yoo

The Ralph H. Bollard Prize for Distinction in American History
Laura Cindy Beckerman

The Natalie Bolton Faculty Prize in Economics
Jing Cao
Sara Lynn Hess
Aigerim Kabdiyeva
Kirstin Lynn Neff
Katharine Ellen O’Banion

The Natalie Bolton Student Prize in Economics
Margaret Duray Settli

The Maria Luisa Bombal Prize in Spanish
Paige Hale Boncher
Cassandra Grace Peitzman

The Barbara Bush Award for Volunteerism
Mehjabeen Rahman
Allison Ming-Yu Hiroko Kumata
Yang Qiu

The Cervantes Prize in Spanish
Annie Chang
Kimberly Jean Geronimo

The Chemistry Department Leadership Award
Susan Margaret Smith

The Right Honorable Ann Clwyd, M.P. Prize in Human Rights
Christina Nicole Filipp

The Jean V. Crawford Prize in Chemistry
Margaret Winkler Thompson

The Davenport Performance Prize for Acting
Michelle Esperanza Guadalupe

The Johanna Mankiewicz Davis Prize for Prose Fiction
Paige Hale Boncher

The Deborah W. Diehl Prize for Distinction in History
Laura Ellen Falender

The Marjory Stoneman Douglas Prize for Environmental Activism
Darrah Naomi Haffner
Monisha Khurana

The John Charles Duncan Prize in Astronomy
Amanda Marie Zangari

The Ella Smith Elbert ’88 Prize
Kendra Rose Archer

The Erasmus Essay Prize in History
Mattie Amanda Fitch

The Elizabeth Vogel Falk Prize
Lindsay Hsien Pin Kua

The Fiske Prize in Biology
Susan Jane Downer
Kaitlyn Shae Lucey
Sarah D. Park

The Phyllis J. Fleming Prize for Distinction in Physics
Darrah Naomi Haffner
Sunita Kannan
Christina Lynn Miller

The French House Award in Cultural Studies
Mattie Amanda Fitch

The Friends of Art Prize for Excellence in Studio Art
Alison Hye-Jeong VanVolkenburgh

The Camilla Chandler Frost Prize in Environmental Studies
Emily Hanna Pighetti

The A. Arthur Gottlieb, M.D. Endowed Memorial Prize
Sharline Madera

The Michel Grimaud Award for Excellence in the Translation of French
Emily Rose Buss

The Jorge Guillen Prize in Spanish Studies
Victoria Marie Sultani
Laura Bruff Nellums

The Barbara Barnes Hauptfuhrer Scholar Athlete Award
Jenna Brooke Harvey

The Martha Davenport Heard Prize in Mathematics
Qing Chang
Katherine Marie Kinnaird

The Ethel L. Hersey Prize in American Studies
Christina Jean Dorobek
Leah Soo Driska
Suh-Mii Yi

The Peggy Howard Economics Prize
Zhiyi Zhang

The Jacqueline Award in English Composition
Erin Reynolds McKenney

The Japanese Essay Prize
Yoonjeong Choi

The Klein Prize in Neuroscience in Memory of Louise Edwards
Olivia Marion Hendrick
Cassandra Grace Peitzman

The Doctor Leila C. Knox Prize in Biology
Shloka Ananthanarayanan

The Joseph Lambie Economic History Prize
Helena Maria Steinberg

The Lingos Prize in the Life Sciences
Ashmita Banerjee
Monica Fung
Jennifer Lee Kendall

The Mary C. Lyons Prize for Writing
Kara Anne Hadge

The Katharine Malone Scholar
Margaret Winkler Thompson

The Barnette Miller Foundation Prize in History
Helena Virve Pylvainen

The Barnette Miller Foundation Prize in International Relations and Comparative Politics
Ann Lydia Thomas

The Gabriela Mistral Prize in Spanish
Mehroz Baig
Deepti Jain

The Northeast Conference on the Teaching of
Foreign Languages

Alexandria Rita Coari
Gloria Rodríguez Rosales

The Agnes F. Perkins Prize for Prose
Jhia Huei Gan

The Mary White Peterson Prize in Biological Sciences
Janhavi Athale

The Plogsterth Award in Art History
Shannon Elizabeth Flaherty

The Charlotte Paul Reese ’38 Memorial Prize for Creativity in Writing
Sarah Rebecca Beaudette
Paige Hale Boncher
Ariel Beth Levine

The Justina Ruiz‑de‑Conde Prize
Alice Mae Geilfuss
Zhiyi Zhang

The Russian Area Studies Prize
Jennifer Natasha Feldman

The Dennis M. Smith Memorial Prize in Neuroscience and Biological Sciences
Hyon Suk Kim

The Lewis Atterbury Stimson Prize in Mathematics
Weiwei Chen
Xue Guan

The Three Generations Prize for Writing in the Sciences
Elizabeth Delores Marlow

The Three Generations Prize for Writing in the Social Sciences
Melody Hwang

The Wall Street Journal Achievement Award
Tamara Jane McGavock

The Margaret E. Ward Prize in Women’s Studies
Diane Rebecca Slutzky
Chloe Sierra Woodward-Magrane

The Wellesley College Theatre Award
Julia Watkins Gardiner

The Florence Annette Wing Prize in English
Sumita Chakraborty
Elizabeth Langan Kingsley

The Natalie Wipplinger Prize in German
Sanja Jagesic

The Mary Ann Youngren Memorial Award in Critical Reading
Erikalyn Holland Henrickson
Margot Rose Munger

Trustee Scholars
Trustee Scholars are seniors who have demonstrated exceptional distinction and are candidates for graduate study.

Shloka Ananthanarayanan
for graduate study in Medicine

Mattie Amanda Fitch
for graduate study in Modern European History

Monica Fung
for graduate study in Medicine

Beth Louise Romano
for graduate study in Anglo- Irish Literature

The Pamela Daniels ’59 Fellowship
The Pamela Daniels ’59 Fellowship enables a senior to carry out a project that taps the imagination as well as the intellect, a project that she might not otherwise be able to accomplish.

Carmella Michele Britt
Francisca Corpeno Guzman
Beth Louise Romano

The Jerome A. Schiff Fellowships
The Jerome A. Schiff Fellowships are intended to support the academic, professional, and personal development of exceptionally talented
young persons through programs of undergraduate research.

Shloka Ananthanarayanan
Biological Chemistry

Ashmita Banerjee
Biological Chemistry

Abigail Goodnow Dalton

Mattie Amanda Fitch

Madeline Bess Harms

Sanja Jagesic

Aigerim Kabdiyeva

Sunita Kannan

Katharine Ellen O’Banion

Katherine Grimm Roth

Diane Rebecca Slutzky
Women’s Studies

Courtney Cruise Stepien
Biological Sciences

Erisha Singh Suwal
South Asia Studies

Graduate Fellowships and Scholarships Awarded by Wellesley College to Seniors

Anne Louise Barrett Fellowship
Joana Kung, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Piano Performance

Ruth Ingersoll Goldmark Fellowship
Heather Elizabeth Barrett, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. English Literature

Peggy Howard Fellowship in Economics
Zhiyi Zhang, B.A., Wellesley College. 2008. Economics

Jacqueline Krieger Klein ’53 Fellowship in Jewish Studies
Meagan Lane Froemming, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Middle Eastern Studies
Yael Gafni, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. History of Israel
Rachel Hillary Lando, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Modern Jewish Studies
Raeefa Zabeen Shams, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Research in Jewish History and Political Theory

Susan Rappaport Knafel ’52 Scholarship for Foreign Study
Sahar Zareen Bandial, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Law

Susan Rappaport Knafel ’52 Traveling Fellowship
Alejandra Ellison-Barnes, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Smoke Signals: International Tobacco Marketing and
Control (New Zealand, China, Thailand, Malaysia, India, Nigeria, Europe.)

Edna V. Moffett Fellowship
Mattie Amanda Fitch, B.A., Wellesley College, 2008. Modern European History

Graduate Fellowships Awarded by Wellesley College to Graduates

Margaret Freeman Bowers Fellowship
Hilary Allester Soderland, B.A., Wellesley College, 2001. Law

Eugene L. Cox Fellowship
Nicole Constantina Paxton, B.A., Wellesley College, 2006. Byzantine Art

Professor Elizabeth F. Fisher Fellowship
Melissa Susanne Rice, B.A., Wellesley College, 2005. Planetary Science

Horton-Hallowell Fellowship
Andra Lee Dingman, B.A., Wellesley College, 2002. Medicine
Hsiao-Lu Denise Lee, B.A., Wellesley College, 2005. Chemistry
Sara Alexis Newland, B.A., Wellesley College, 2003. Political Science
Stephanie Lee Simmons, B.A., Wellesley College, 2002. Education

Edna V. Moffett Fellowship
Nimmi Samanmali Ariyaratne, B.A., Wellesley College, 2007. Development Studies/International Relations

Alice Freeman Palmer Fellowship
Heather Freeman Clark, B.A., Wellesley College, 2007. Environmental Chemistry

Kathryn Conway Preyer Fellowship
Elizabeth Joanna Minor, B.A., Wellesley College, 2003. Near Eastern Studies

Mary Mcewen Schimke Scholarship
Elizabeth Lynne Redley, B.A., Wellesley College, 2001. Educational Counseling

Vita Dutton Scudder Fellowship
Maeve Elizabeth Gearing, B.A., Wellesley College, 2005. Public Policy

M.A. Cartland Shackford Medical Fellowship
Grace Waruchu Wanjiku, B.A., Wellesley College, 2006. Medicine

Harriet A. Shaw Fellowship
Peggy Wang, B.A., Wellesley College, 2001. Art History

Mary Elvira Stevens Traveling Fellowship
Dania Celeste Akkad, B.A., Wellesley College, 2003. Research and report on cousin’s death in Jordan; establish cultural exchange between Syria and California (Syria, Jordan, Libya and United Arab Emirates)
Monica Catherine Byrne, B.A., Wellesley College, 2003. Trace the steps of the two main characters in her novel (Ethiopia, India, Fiji, Samoa and the Cook Islands)
Elizabeth Laurel Campbell, B.A., Wellesley College, 2002. Research European circus history and culture for her second novel (Hungary, Switzerland, Austria, the Netherlands, Denmark and Spain)
Jana Louise Kiser, B.A., Wellesley College, 2000. Explore best practices in student-centered education in schools, outdoor settings and refugee camps (Peru, Mexico, Uganda and Thailand)
Meredith Spencer Sorensen, B.A., Wellesley College, 2001. Explore waste management strategies (Norway, Germany, the Netherlands, Mexico and Costa Rica)

Sarah Perry Wood Medical Fellowship
Chikoti Mibenge, B.A., Wellesley College, 2007. Medicine

Fanny Bullock Workman Fellowship
Jessica Cunningham Eves, B.A., Wellesley College, 2004. Social Work /Business

Back to Commencement 2008